Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

When accessing the https://www.tradestocks.com/ website, Strikepoint Media, LLC. will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called ‘cookies’ (see explanation below) and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

 

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

 

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

 

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers and presenting users with additional offers from our 3rd party sponsors.

Strikepoint Media, LLC. may obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site if you choose to provide such information to us, such information will only be shared with third parties with the approval of the user.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

 

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell our lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third-party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

Periodically, we may invite you to participate in various promotions and offers offered by Trade Stocks or other third-party sponsoring organizations. Participation in such programs and offers will always be your choice.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at any time.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

 

Use of External Links

https://www.tradestocks.com/ may contain links to many other websites. Strikepoint Media, LLC. cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by Strikepoint Media, LLC. do not constitute an endorsement by Strikepoint Media, LLC. or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

By accessing this website, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of Strikepoint Media, LLC. or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from Strikepoint Media, LLC.

You must not:

 

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

 

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

 

Restricted Access

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

 

Use of Testimonials

In accordance to with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

Strikepoint Media, LLC. is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on https://www.tradestocks.com/. Strikepoint Media, LLC. is not a forum for testimonials, however provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management of Strikepoint Media, LLC. Strikepoint Media, LLC. does not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on https://www.tradestocks.com/  – the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

 

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

Strikepoint Media, LLC. may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Strikepoint Media, LLC. uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

 

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

Strikepoint Media, LLC. makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.

All the materials on this site are provided ‘as is’ without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall Strikepoint Media, LLC. or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if Strikepoint Media, LLC. has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

 

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

California Privacy Rights

California residents have certain privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, also known as the CCPA. This notice provides a general overview of the privacy rights under the CCPA. Further, it applies generally to all of Trade Stocks content and services. 

The CCPA defines certain terms in a particular manner that may differ from how those terms are used in everyday language. When these terms are used in this notice, they are used based on the definitions set forth in the CCPA. These terms are: “personal information”, “consumer”, “business purpose”, “commercial purpose”, “service provider”, “third party”, and “sale” or “sell”.

For purposes of this notice, Trade Stocks may be referred to as “us”, “our” or “we” and Trade Stocks’ users may be referred to as “you” or “your”.

Summary of CCPA Privacy Rights

The CCPA provides California consumers with the following five privacy rights. These rights are explained in further detail in the sections below. 

  • The right to know and the right to access the following for the preceding 12 month period: categories of personal information we collected, the categories of sources from which we collected personal information, the business or commercial purposes for which we collected personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, and the pieces of personal information we have collected about you. 
  • The right to delete personal information that is not needed for specified purposes. 
  • The right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of your CCPA rights.
  • The right to opt out of sale of your personal information.

Right to Know and Access

Under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to know and access the following information for the preceding 12 month period: 

  • the categories of personal information collected or used, disclosed for a business purpose, or otherwise shared; 
  • the business purposes for collecting or sharing personal information;
  • the commercial purposes for collecting or sharing personal information;
  • the categories of sources of personal information;
  • the categories of service providers to which personal information is disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to which personal information is shared; and
  • the specific pieces of personal information collected or used.

You may access this information by contacting us via email at [email protected]

We will need to verify your identity before we can fulfill your request. The verification process may vary depending on the nature of the request.

Categories of Personal Information: Trade Stocks may collect, use, disclose for a business purpose, or otherwise share different categories of personal information depending on the product or service. 

Below is the full list of categories of personal information that Trade Stocks may collect, use, disclose for a business purpose or otherwise share: identifiers (e.g., technical, financial, government identifiers); contact information; physical characteristics or description information; internet or electronic network activity information; geolocation information; commercial information; audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information; biometric information; inferences, including advertising and content related inferences; professional or employment related information; education information; legally protected classifications; and other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated or linked with you.

Business Purposes: Trade Stocks may share personal information with service providers for the following business purposes: auditing; security; debugging; short-term transient use; performing services on behalf of Trade Stocks; research; and quality assurance and service improvements.

Commercial Purposes: Trade Stocks may share personal information with third parties for the following commercial purposes: delivering content and ads; associating user activity; provide Trade Stocks services; provide contextual advertising; provide targeted advertising; provide personalized content; fulfill user requests; user communication; provide location-based services; provide promotions; create analytics and reports for third parties; generating fees; and security and fraud prevention. 

Categories of Sources: Trade Stocks collects personal information from the following categories of sources: Trade Stocks, NextClick and Strikepoint Media websites and apps; external party websites and apps where Trade Stocks technologies serves content or ads or measurement; third party data partners; Trade Stocks analytics services; and websites, apps or other public sources.

Categories of Service Providers: Trade Stocks may share personal information for a business purpose with the following categories of service providers: analytics providers; social button providers; application providers; advertising partners; content providers; game developers; payment providers; search partners; voice and digital assistant providers; and security partners.

Categories of Third Parties: Trade Stocks may share personal information for a commercial purpose with the following categories of third parties: analytics providers; social button providers; application providers; advertising partners; content providers; game developers; payment providers; search partners; voice and digital assistant providers; and security partners.

Right to Delete

You may delete personal information we have collected about you by emailing usl at [email protected]

We will need to verify your identity before we can fulfill your request to delete. The verification process may vary depending on the nature of the request.

We will retain certain personal information in accordance with our records retention program and securely delete it at the end of the retention period, in order to: process customer payment transaction data (for billing and tax reasons); detect security incidents, fraud monitoring; debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; exercise free speech or exercise another right provided by law; comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act; engage in public or peer reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest; enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with Trade Stocks; or comply with a legal obligation; comply with a legal obligation obligation; otherwise use personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Right to Not Be Discriminated Against

You have the right to receive information about the financial incentives that we offer to you (if any). Trade Stocks does not and will not discriminate against you because you exercise any of the CCPA rights described here.  We will not deny goods or services, charge different prices or rates for goods or services, or provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services as a result of you exercising any CCPA rights described here.

Right to Opt Out of Sale

Trade Stocks does not sell information that, on its own, identifies you, like your name or email address, without your permission. As outlined in our Privacy Policy, we do share other identifiers with partners for product, service and advertising reasons. Under the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), some of our sharing activities may be considered a “sale” that you have a right to opt-out of. Depending on the services you use and the permissions you have granted us, Trade Stocks may “sell” the following categories of information (as these categories are defined by the CCPA) to third parties: identifiers; contact information; physical characteristics or description information; internet or electronic network activity information; geolocation information; commercial information; audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information; inferences, including advertising and content related inferences; professional or employment related information. 

Sharing this information allows us to provide the content and services you enjoy, helps our partners deliver better content and advertising, and keeps our services supported by our advertisers. If you opt out of sale, your experience may be impacted and content may become less interesting to you. 

To opt out of sale, Email  us at [email protected] with the subject or content of the message saying “Do Not Sell My Info” 

CCPA Choices for TradeStocks’ Third Party Partners

Some of our third party partners may collect and share certain pieces of information from our visitors, such as device identifiers, cookies, advertising IDs, IP addresses and usage activity, so that our third party partners can deliver ads to you and conduct analysis about our services. Some of this type of information sharing may also be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. If you wish to opt out of this activity by these third party partners, visit the DAA CCPA Choices page linked to below.

  • You must opt out on each device and on each browser where you want your choice to apply.
  • If you clear cookies, your opt-out may also be cleared and you must opt out again where you want your choices to apply. 
  • Trade Stocks does not maintain or control the opt-out mechanisms and settings described in this section and is not responsible for their operation. 
  • Exercising these choices does not prevent us from delivering contextual advertising, advertising to you based on data we have about you, conducting cross-device tracking for us to serve you first-party ads directly, or using information for non-targeted advertising purposes, such as measuring ad effectiveness, attribution and analytics.  
  • We may also still share some personal information with our partners (who will function as our service providers in such instance) to help us perform functions such as measuring ad effectiveness, controlling how many times you see an ad, ad delivery, providing aggregate statistics and analytics, and/or reducing ad fraud. 
  • The choices described in this section may not opt you out of the use of previously collected and shared information or all interest-based advertising (such as that conducted on other sites). To learn more about interest-based advertising, please visit the DAA http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN.

 

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us here: https://www.tradestocks.com/

Strikepoint Media, LLC.

580 Broadway St, Suite 201B

Laguna Beach, CA 92651